Special Needs Sensory and Furniture HomeSpecial Needs Sensory Products Shop
Special Needs and Sensory Equipment:
View Our Special Needs and Sensory Equipment
GDPR Premier Privacy Statement

 

GDPR Premier Privacy Statement

 

Premier Solutions Nottingham Ltd.

 

Premier will only ever use the details you have shared with us.  We believe the most important details are yours and to keep the information you share with us as safe as possible we will never sell or pass on your information to any organisations. 

 We've updated our privacy policy regarding personal data in line with the requirements set out by the General Data protection regulation GDPR.

It is to the benefit of our customers and ourselves that we manage your information responsibly and with transparency.

The personal information we hold on you, your organisation or company may include the following contact details;

Full name

Postal address

Email address

Telephone number

 

The information we collect about you is used to process your order or manage your  account. This information is to enable us to deliver your goods, provide you with our services and invoice processing.  We will continue to send you emails relating to any sale or enquire you've commissioned us to do. This only affects marketing emails.

Your payment card details are not held on our data base and are disposed of responsibly.

 We may also hold  data on your purchase history to help us  to provide  you with  product servicing in the future.

We may periodically contact you or the organisation to ensure the information we hold is still relevant or correct.   The longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

Our websites are not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect  personal data relating to children.

You have the right to request a free copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. Before we process this request will we need proof of your identification to ensure the data is matched correctly and is safe to be despatched to you.

Under data protection regulations, you have the right to have your personal information removed at any time by contacting us by email info@PremierSolutions.co.uk or post.

Premier Solutions ltd.11Ascot Park Estate. Lenton St. Sandiacre. Nottingham Ng10 5DL

 

This policy only applies to our website, whether you visit  our website on line or use your mobile device.

Our websites use cookies to collate information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites.

 Cookies are text files placed on your computer when you interact with our online service, these files collect standard internet log information.

Our website does not contain links to other websites. We use the data to help us analyse the online world, keep us up to date with the latest trends and understand customer preferences for the devices used to connect with us online.

As part of our advertising activity we use 'remarketing'. This is a way for us to show you products we think you might like. We base these product suggestions on your past visits to our website. The images may be displayed to you through other websites you visit or while you browse the internet.

With your agreement  to contact you electronically about products and services which we think may be of interest you, you may still "unsubscribe”  the link in emails,  to opt out of  the promotional emails.

We have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 If you feel we have not complied to General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 This authority upholds information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk

What are cookies?

Cookies also log visitor behaviour information such as the particular pages you view, which website brought you to our website and how long you spend on your visit.

 Data gained from cookies is used to track how visitors interact with our website which enables us to identify any potential issues as well as make improvements to the online experience.

 Further information on cookies is available from www.aboutcookies.org orwww.allaboutcookies.org.

How to remove cookies

It is possible to block cookies from websites you visit by setting your internet browser to not accept them or to remove them entirely. The above websites provide instructions on how to do this.

 Please be advised that as a result of removing or not accepting cookies, some of our website features may not function such as automatic log in to your account which is enabled by cookies remembering your password and username.